Print
Hits: 20757

To assist with Council decisions, Cobourg has set up a number of Advisory Committees.  These are chaired by a citizen but members include elected councilors.  Any questions or submissions should be made to Council and not to citizens on these committees.  If you are interested in participating, vacancies become available from time to time and are advertised in the newspapers and on the Town's web site.  Application forms are available at the town office at that time.

Note also:

Note: The list below is subject to review - an official revised list should be available at some point  but there is a continual turnover so replacement people are frequently being named.

2019 Advisory Committee Members (month confirmed shown - others TBD)

Community and Civic Awards Advisory Committee
Mayor John Henderson
Karen Chalovich
Caryn MacDiarmid
Jamie Simmons
Karen Stinson
Linda Redner-Hunter
Jennifer Ashley

Downtown Business Improvement Area Board (September 2019)
Joan Greaves - Chair
Julie Dreyer - Vice Chair
Amanda Da Silva
Julie McCuaig
Lou Trozzolo
Rino Ferreri
Jenna Fitzgerald
Chief Paul VandeGraaf
Councillor Adam Bureau
Deputy Mayor Suzanne Seguin

Accessibility Advisory Committee (June 2019)
Kathryn Richards, Chair
Troy Mills, Vice Chair
Estelle Morrill
Susan Caron
Elizabeth (Beth) Sheffield
Jerry Ford
Aaron Burchat, Councillor

Police Services Board (September 2019)
Dean Pepper (Municipal Representative) - Chair
Mayor John Henderson
Councillor Burchat 
Dr. Ron Kerr
Sean Graham

Planning and Development Advisory Committee (June 2019)
Jim Doubt - Chair
Rick Stinson - Vice Chair
Alister Commins
George Kamphorst
Kristina Nairn
Don Wilcox
Nicole Beatty, Councillor/Coordinator

Sustainability and Climate Change Advisory Committee (September 2019)
Gigi Ludorf-Weaver - Vice Chair
Judy Smith
Minnie de Jong - Chair
Antony Pitts
Marius Marsh
Councillor Adam Bureau
Gillian Berridge-Kassela

Heritage Advisory Committee (August 2019)
Graham Andrews, Chair
Kenneth Bagshaw, Vice-Chair
Felicity Pope
Catherine Richards
Loren Turner
Jolinka Burine
Nicole Beatty, Councillor

Public Library Board (June 2019)
Adam Bureau, Councillor Cobourg
Pat McCourt, Councillor Hamilton
Kevin Caldwell
Jennifer Gillard
Diana Cleland
Simon Chorley
Joanne Hearst
Marian Neill
Ken Williamson

Transportation Advisory Committee (June 2019)
Randy Curtis Chair
Bruce Bellaire Vice Chair
Councillor Brian Darling
Anneke Russell
Harry Meester
Randall Ross
William Glover

Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee (August 2019)
Beth Bellaire, Chair
Dora Body
James McGrath
Richard Pope
Fred Forfait
Patricia Whitney
Councillor Emily Chorley

Committee of Adjustment & Property Standards Committee (May 2019)
Robert Marr
Barry Gutteridge
Peter Delanty
Astrid Hudson
Allan Smelko

 

Note that relevant Town staff also attend meetings but do not have a vote and may not be listed here.

Includes all meetings other than Full Council meetings.  All are open to the public although it's rare to see anyone other than committee members.

Meeting Date/times as of May 9, 2018

Accessibility Advisory Third Wednesday of every month from 10:00 a.m  Conference Room, Victoria Hall
Environmental Active Transportation  Second Wednesday of every month at 10:30am Northam Park, Bldg 7, Large Boardroom
Cobourg Downtown Coalition 2nd Wednesday of every month at 2:00 p.m. Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Cobourg Police Services Board Fourth Thursday of every month at 4:00 p.m. Board Room, Victoria Hall
Cobourg Public Library Board Third Wednesday of every month at 7:00 p.m Cobourg Public Library, Rotary Room
Committee of Adjustment/ Property Standards Tuesdays 4:00 p.m - based on applications Committee/ Board Room, Victoria Hall
Downtown Coalition Second Wednesday of every month at 2:00 p.m.  Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Economic Development Advisory 3rd Tuesday of every month from 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Heritage Advisory Wednesdays at 4:00 p.m. Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Parks and Recreation Advisory Third Wednesday of every month at 12:00 p.m. Cobourg Community Centre, Whitelaw Room
Planning & Sustainability Advisory Tuesdays - as required Committee Room,Victoria Hall